Because plaintiffs were given the same opportunity as all the other members of the bargaining unit to ask questions about and vote on the agreement, plaintiffs cannot state a claim for a violation of 101(a)(1). (Am.Complt. ( Id. at 15.) Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing."