Solstice West Lawsuit,
[…] Please reference the Terms of Use and the Supplemental Terms for specific information related to your state. NSSF is the unified voice of our entire industry. 1997, c. 41, s. 16 (1); 2017, c. 2, Sched. You must constantly stress safety when handling firearms, especially to children and non-shooters. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Be absolutely certain that the ammunition you are using matches the specifications that are contained within the guns instruction manual and the manufacturers markings on the firearm. This is particularly important when loading or unloading a firearm.